KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

skills development

German translation: Kompetenzentwicklung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skills development
German translation:Kompetenzentwicklung
Entered by: Makarena

10:37 Dec 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: skills development
Ist damit die innerbetriebliche Weiterbildung gemeint?
Makarena
Germany
Kompetenzentwicklung
Explanation:
yes
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you, this answer was very helpfull!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Kompetenzentwicklung
Terence Ajbro
4Entwicklung/Förderung besonderer Fähigkeiten
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Kompetenzentwicklung


Explanation:
yes

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, this answer was very helpfull!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
26 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: Da wir jetzt wissen, dass es sich um einen betrieblichen Kontext handelt, finde ich Kompetenzentwicklung sehr gut (geraten).
28 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, das kann dann sein: fachliche, persönliche, soziale etc. Kompetenz, fällt unter Mitarbeiterentwicklung.
51 mins

agree  Ian M-H
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  Peter Gennet
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entwicklung/Förderung besonderer Fähigkeiten


Explanation:
ich glaube, dass hier "besondere" hineingehört

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15