KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to shave corners

German translation: Uns ist er als Drückeberger und als Faulpelz bekannt.


09:58 Jan 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to shave corners
He is somebody who we know to be looking to shave corners and he's lazy.
xxxDieterBr
German translation:Uns ist er als Drückeberger und als Faulpelz bekannt.
Explanation:
this one is a very colloquial way of saying it.
Selected response from:

Optical
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Uns ist er als Drückeberger und als Faulpelz bekannt.Optical
4 +4sich durchmogeln / sich vor der Arbeit drücken
RWSTranslation
4 +1der Abkürzungen nimmtKlaus Dorn
5schlampig sein
Olav Rixen
4einen Ausweg findet
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einen Ausweg findet


Explanation:
A literal translation could be "... der meistens den kürzeren Weg nimmt" but that could be seen as a compliment, instead of the negative comment of your context.

"cutting corners" could also be transliterated as "weniger lifern als erwartet".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der Abkürzungen nimmt


Explanation:
Er ist einer, von dem wir wissen, dass er nach Abkürzungen sucht und faul ist.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Comes closest to the 'feel' of the English
15 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sich durchmogeln / sich vor der Arbeit drücken


Explanation:
im übertragenen Sinne:
Jemand der sich durchmogelt und faul ist.

oder deutlicher:
Jemand der sich vor der Arbeit drückt und faul ist.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor: yes, it means something like "den Weg des geringsten Widerstands gehen"
43 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
48 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Irene De Han
5 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Ulrike Lieder: The English is pretty strongly worded, so I'd go with your second alternative.
6 hrs
  -> Danke

disagree  John Kinory: It doesn't convey the feel of the English. This person IS lazy, but that's another aspect. Here, they try to find a shortcut.
15 hrs
  -> where is your translation ?

agree  hpi
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Danke

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schlampig sein


Explanation:
Er ist jemand, von dem wir wissen dass er schlampig und faul ist.

"Schlampig" means "sloppy", which in the context of work comes close to the meaning of "shaving/cutting corners"

Native german speaker

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Uns ist er als Drückeberger und als Faulpelz bekannt.


Explanation:
this one is a very colloquial way of saying it.

Optical
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinapix: sounds the most convincing
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Giselle Chaumien: ja, hört sich gut an... ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: So klar und deutlich wie die englische Formulierung.
21 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Carsten Behrend: Great, only: Wir kennen ihn als Drückeberger und Faulpelz.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Danke schön!