KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

with no lack of dispute

German translation: mit heißen Diskussionen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with no lack of dispute
German translation:mit heißen Diskussionen
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

18:10 Jan 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: with no lack of dispute
This is the table of contents of a diving magazine (unfortunately I don't have any more context):

1. International and regional dive tourism
2. Diving equipment, tests and market surveys
3. Underwater photography and video technology
4. Marine biology, ecology and the environment
5. Dive training, tips and tricks
6. Entertainment: portfolios, interviews, reader competitions
7. Specials: controversial topics, presented WITH NO LACK OF DISPUTE
Sonja Wesseler
kontroverse Themen mit heißen Diskussionen
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kontroverse Themen mit heißen Diskussionen
erika rubinstein
3 +1jede Menge Streitereien
jccantrell
3(ohne Scheu) von unterschiedlich(st)en Gesichtspunkten aus
Bernhard Sulzer
3kontroverse Themen, die zum diskutieren einladen
Katja Schoone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kontroverse Themen, die zum diskutieren einladen


Explanation:
.., die die Lager spalten werden

so als Idee

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(ohne Scheu) von unterschiedlich(st)en Gesichtspunkten aus


Explanation:
Themen werden ohne Scheu, von unterschiedlichen Gesichtspunkten aus, dargestellt

oder:
ohne Scheu vor offener Diskussion
kontroversielle Themen werden durch eine rege Diskussion dargestellt
, wobei Für und Wider offen diskutiert werden
, wobei eine rege Diskussion geführt wird
mit offenem Schlagabtausch der Meinungen

http://www.20min.ch/print/story/28711798
von unterschiedlichen Gesichtspunkten aus
Die Ausstellung «Take Away» zentriert sich um die Welt der Fastfood-Kultur und beleuchtet das Thema von unterschiedlichen Gesichtspunkten aus.


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jede Menge Streitereien


Explanation:
another way of saying this

And, yes, it is acceptable English from a USA point of view.

They presented controversial topics and there were people from both sides of the controversy that wanted to 'discuss' it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfifficus: an Streitereien wird es sicherlich nicht mangeln
10 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontroverse Themen mit heißen Diskussionen


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!