KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

eye candy

German translation: Sahneschnitte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eye candy
German translation:Sahneschnitte
Entered by: Benny929

19:54 Apr 25, 2008
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: eye candy
I know "Augenweide" is a correct translation here, but it sounds a little outdated. I don't think if a couple of guys are talking about a woman walking by they would say "Sie ist eine Augenweide." Is there a more colloquial term for eye candy in German?
Benjamin
Sahneschnitte
Explanation:
Sie ist eine richtige Sahneschnitte... :-)
Selected response from:

Anita Nirschl
Germany
Grading comment
I like it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sexy oder geilDaniela Scheele
3Hingucker
EdithK
3Sahneschnitte
Anita Nirschl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sahneschnitte


Explanation:
Sie ist eine richtige Sahneschnitte... :-)

Anita Nirschl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like it!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hingucker


Explanation:
auch ne Möglichkeit, kommt aber drauf an, wie der gesamte Kontext ist

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sexy oder geil


Explanation:
"Sie ist sexy." oder "Sie ist geil."

Daniela Scheele
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman