KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

When i´m broken down and cannot stand

German translation: Wenn ich am Ende bin und nicht stehen kann


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When I'm broken down and cannot stand
German translation:Wenn ich am Ende bin und nicht stehen kann
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:34 Oct 1, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: When i´m broken down and cannot stand
musik
fc
Wenn ich am Ende bin und nicht stehen kann
Explanation:
am Ende captures broken down better
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wenn ich zusammengebrochen bin und nicht mehr aufstehen kannUlla Haufe
4Wenn ich am Ende bin und nicht stehen kann
Kim Metzger
4Wenn ich kaputt bin und nicht stehen kann
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wenn ich kaputt bin und nicht stehen kann


Explanation:
there are many ways to translate broken down


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wenn ich am Ende bin und nicht stehen kann


Explanation:
am Ende captures broken down better


    bilingual background,
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wenn ich zusammengebrochen bin und nicht mehr aufstehen kann


Explanation:
Wenn ich am Boden zerstört bin und mich nicht wieder aufrichten kann

Ulla Haufe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: aufstehen is stand up
8 mins
  -> A word-by-word translation doesn't make any sense as in this case!