KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

When I'm throwing punches in the air

German translation: Wenn ich nichts als Luftlöcher schlage


14:35 Oct 1, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: When I'm throwing punches in the air
musik
fc
German translation:Wenn ich nichts als Luftlöcher schlage
Explanation:
To give it the original rhythm.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wenn ich nichts als Luftlöcher schlage
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Wenn ich Luftlöcher schlage
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wenn ich Luftlöcher schlage


Explanation:
Figuratively speaking.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wenn ich nichts als Luftlöcher schlage


Explanation:
To give it the original rhythm.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1