KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

precedence

German translation: Präzedenzfall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:precedent
German translation:Präzedenzfall
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:34 Jan 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: precedence
The insurance company did not pay for ___'s medical expense because doing so would create a bad precedence.
Erika
einen Präzedenzfall schaffen
Explanation:
I suppose the English should read: "... bad precedent."...?

"Die Versicherung lehnte die Erstattung der Behandlungskosten von XXX ab, weil dies einen aus ihrer Sicht ungünstigen Präzedenzfall geschaffen hätte."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 10:27:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what the New Oxford Dictionary says:
precedence = the condition of bein considered more important than someone or something else; priority in importance, order, or rank

precedent = an earlier event or action that is regarded as an example or guide to be considered in subsequent similar circumstances
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Viellen dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10einen Präzedenzfall schaffen
Ralf Lemster
3 +3PräzedenzfallBarbara Erblehner-Swann


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
einen Präzedenzfall schaffen


Explanation:
I suppose the English should read: "... bad precedent."...?

"Die Versicherung lehnte die Erstattung der Behandlungskosten von XXX ab, weil dies einen aus ihrer Sicht ungünstigen Präzedenzfall geschaffen hätte."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 10:27:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what the New Oxford Dictionary says:
precedence = the condition of bein considered more important than someone or something else; priority in importance, order, or rank

precedent = an earlier event or action that is regarded as an example or guide to be considered in subsequent similar circumstances

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Viellen dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
0 min
  -> Thanks to another 'early bird'... ;-)

agree  Vesna Zivcic
13 mins

agree  Barbara O.: Very nice!
23 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: However, "precedence" is absolutely correct, see "http://dict.leo.org/?search=precedence&searchLoc=0&relink=on..."
1 hr
  -> See my added note

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Susan Starling: and "precedence" is definitely misused here. You have to say "precedent" in AE too.
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
3 hrs

agree  Irene De Han
18 hrs

agree  hpi
1 day 8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Präzedenzfall


Explanation:
I guess it is a writing mistake and should be "precedent", otherwise it does not make sense.
Die Versicherungsgesellschaft zahlte nicht für ....´s medizinische Auslage, wiel dies einen ungünstigen Präzedenzfall schaffen würde.


    also a lawyer
Barbara Erblehner-Swann
New Zealand

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: see message to Ralf Lemster
1 hr

neutral  John Kinory: Ingrid: not in current BE usage
2 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
7 hrs

agree  Gabriele Zöttl: don't forget the "ungünstig" als Präzedenzfall in itself is neither good nor bad
12 hrs