KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

but for ....

German translation: bei Nicht-


07:57 Feb 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: but for ....
Aus einer: Consequential loss insurance policy

If during the Period of Insurance stated in the Schedule any of the subject matter insured suffers loss or damage which is indemnifiable under Sections I and/or II of this Policy (or suffers loss or damage which would be indemnifiable under Section I and/or II of this Policy *but for* the application of the Deductibles applicable thereto) and in consequence thereof the commencement of that part of the Insured Business is delayed beyond the Estimated Acceptance Date(s).

und:

Estimated Provisional Acceptance Date shall mean the date upon which, *but for* the Damage, the Works would have been completed to the extent necessary for the issue of an "Acceptance Certificate" by the Insured (i).

Vielen Dank für Vorschläge!
BHL
German translation:bei Nicht-
Explanation:
bei Nichtanwendung / bei Nichtvorhandensein
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Danke. Der Vorschlag gefällt mir, ist kurz und schmerzlos - wie im Englischen. Schönes Wochenende! Brigitte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wenn der Selbstbehalt nicht anzuwenden wäre
mary austria
4aber vorbehaltlich ...
Ivo Lang
3 +1bei Nicht-
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bei Nicht-


Explanation:
bei Nichtanwendung / bei Nichtvorhandensein

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke. Der Vorschlag gefällt mir, ist kurz und schmerzlos - wie im Englischen. Schönes Wochenende! Brigitte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner: bzw. im zweiten Beispiel bei Nichteintreten
52 mins
  -> Danke, Susanne. "Bei Nichteintreten" macht sich immer gut!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aber vorbehaltlich ...


Explanation:
Die Formulierung "but for ..." bedeutet im normalen Sprachgebrauch immer eine Einschränkung wie etwa "wäre da nicht ...", "aber mit der Einschränkung, dass ..." u. ä. In einem Rechtstext ist das aber wohl gleichzusetzen mit "aber vorbehaltlich ...", also eine Einschränkungsklausel.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wenn der Selbstbehalt nicht anzuwenden wäre


Explanation:
That's what it means.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish