KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

contingent policy

German translation: Kontingentierungspolitik (-Grundsätze)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contingent policy
German translation:Kontingentierungspolitik (-Grundsätze)
Entered by: Goldcoaster

07:41 Nov 12, 2008
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: contingent policy
A contingent policy placed by the broker for a client.
Margret Young
Kontingentierungspolitik (-Grundsätze)
Explanation:
so banal die Übersetzung, so logisch scheint sie mir
Selected response from:

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Grading comment
Passt eigentlich nicht in den Zusammenhang mit Versicherungen.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Versicherung gegen Eventualfälle (gg. ungewisse künftige Ereignisse)Ellen Kraus
3Kontingentierungspolitik (-Grundsätze)
Goldcoaster


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Versicherung gegen Eventualfälle (gg. ungewisse künftige Ereignisse)


Explanation:

würde ich darunter verstehen

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: gibt es denn eine einzige Versicherung gegen andere Fälle? ;0)
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kontingentierungspolitik (-Grundsätze)


Explanation:
so banal die Übersetzung, so logisch scheint sie mir

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Passt eigentlich nicht in den Zusammenhang mit Versicherungen.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): DDM