KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

indemnity period

German translation: Haftungszeitraum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnity period
German translation:Haftungszeitraum
Entered by: Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer

18:45 Feb 21, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Business interruption
English term or phrase: indemnity period
I´m working on a business interruption policy, I think it was originally in Dutch, then English - it`s rather badly construed. How would one interpret "Indemnity period" in the following sentence:- additional expenditure incurred during the indemnity period in consequence of the incident but not exceeding the sum produced by applying.... Entschädigungsdauer oder Haftungsdauer? any ideas, please?
Spud Murphy
Germany
Haftungszeitraum
Explanation:
Laut Dietl/Lorenz heißt *indemnity period* im Versicherungsrecht *Haftungszeitraum* oder auch *versicherter Zeitraum*.
Selected response from:

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Hldegard, I was having a problem between Entschädigung and Haftung, your answer was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Haftungszeitraum
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
1 -1Haftungsdauer
andres-larsen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Haftungsdauer


Explanation:
Haftungsdauer

Quellen:

Sie & Wir - Versicherung - Haftungszeit: gibt die maximale Leistungsdauer der Versicherung an, üblicherweise wählbar zwischen 6, 12, 18 und 24 Monaten. ...
www.sie-wir.com/versicherungen/betriebsunterbr_krank1.htm - 49k -

Helvetia Versicherungen - Österreich - Suche - Helvetia Versicherungen - Österreich - Klassisch oder gehoben? ... Schadenfall und verlängern die Haftungszeit für neuerliche Betriebs-unterbrechung aus der ...
www.helvetia.at/de/home/suche/?method=and&sort=score&matche... - 24k -

[PDF] Allgemeine Bedingungen für die Kombinierte BU-Versicherung (AKBUB ... - : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
Auf die Versicherung finden die Bestimmungen der Allgemeinen Bedingungen für die ... Die Haftungszeit beginnt mit dem Zeitpunkt des Eintrittes des ...
www.vvo.at/betriebsunterbrechung/31.html -

[PDF] Photovoltaik versicherung - : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
Die Haftungsdauer beträgt 6 Monate. bei. Schäden durch Feuer, Sturm, Hagel. .... Versicherung angezeigt wurde. solar online insurance concept ...
www.krist-versicherungsmakler.de/antrag/handout/secon-solar... -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Goldcoaster: Dauer = duration
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Haftungszeitraum


Explanation:
Laut Dietl/Lorenz heißt *indemnity period* im Versicherungsrecht *Haftungszeitraum* oder auch *versicherter Zeitraum*.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Hldegard, I was having a problem between Entschädigung and Haftung, your answer was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole

agree  Annette Scheler
7 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster: Zeitraum = period
8 hrs