KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

lien amount

German translation: Pfandbetrag


11:21 Dec 5, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Title insurance
English term or phrase: lien amount
Liability under this commitment or policy as to all City of Cape Coral betterment fees, impact fees and those
fees relating to sewer, water, alley and other improvement assessments is hereby limited to those which the
City of Cape Coral has filed in the Public Records of Lee County, Florida, and which contain the property
description, name of owners and the lien amount
Heike Thomas
German translation:Pfandbetrag
Explanation:
A lien amount is a sum of money owed to a person who has won a judgment. To recover the funds, that individual can place a lien, essentially a hold, on an asset controlled by the subject of the judgment until the lien is paid. Liens can be levied on real estate, bank accounts, and many other types of assets. When a lien is placed on an asset, people are entitled to information about the amount of the lien, who the funds are owed to, and how to resolve the matter. Until the funds are paid in full, the lien will remain in place and the person will not be able to use the asset in question freely.

Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Besten Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Darlehenshöhe
erika rubinstein
3Pfandbetrag
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Darlehenshöhe


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pfandbetrag


Explanation:
A lien amount is a sum of money owed to a person who has won a judgment. To recover the funds, that individual can place a lien, essentially a hold, on an asset controlled by the subject of the judgment until the lien is paid. Liens can be levied on real estate, bank accounts, and many other types of assets. When a lien is placed on an asset, people are entitled to information about the amount of the lien, who the funds are owed to, and how to resolve the matter. Until the funds are paid in full, the lien will remain in place and the person will not be able to use the asset in question freely.




    Reference: http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E05555_01/PDFFiles/704fin...
Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Besten Dank