KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

recoveries against any claim

German translation: Regresse auf Schäden


07:44 Dec 9, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Versicherungsvertrag
English term or phrase: recoveries against any claim
Es geht um eine Seeversicherungspolice.

Die Bedeutung von recoveries (against any claim) konnte ich unter dem Abschnit "Deductibles" bislang nicht richtig deuten:

"Claims for damage by heavy weather occurring during a single sea passage between two successive ports shall be treated as being due to one accident. In the case of such heavy weather extending over a period not wholly covered by this insurance the deductible to be applied to the claim recoverable hereunder shall be the proportion of the above deductible that the number of days of such heavy weather falling within the period of this insurance bears to the number of days of heavy weather during the single sea passage.

Excluding any interest comprised therein, *recoveries against any claim* which is subject to the above deductible shall be credited to the Underwriters in full to the extent of the sum by which the aggregate of the claim unreduced by any recoveries exceeds the above deductible.

Interest comprised in *recoveries* shall be apportioned between the Assured and the Underwriters"

Kann mir da jemand weiterhelfen?
Jonas_Je
German translation:Regresse auf Schäden
Explanation:
Regresse auf Schäden innerhalb der o.a. Franchise werden den Versicherern in dem Maße vollständig gutgeschrieben, in dem die Summe der aggregierten Schäden vor Berücksichtigung von Regressen die o.a. Franchise übersteigt.
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
Ja, das muss es sein. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Regresse auf Schäden
Daniel Gebauer
3zu ersetzender Schaden
Kristin Sobania


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zu ersetzender Schaden


Explanation:
.

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: recoveries ... shall be credited to the underiter (wird dem Versicherer gutgeschrieben)
2 hrs
  -> aber nur die recoveries, die **subject to the above deductible*** sind; und deductible ist doch der Selbstbehalt

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regresse auf Schäden


Explanation:
Regresse auf Schäden innerhalb der o.a. Franchise werden den Versicherern in dem Maße vollständig gutgeschrieben, in dem die Summe der aggregierten Schäden vor Berücksichtigung von Regressen die o.a. Franchise übersteigt.


Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Ja, das muss es sein. Vielen Dank!