KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

sickness benefit

German translation: Krankengeld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sickness benefit
German translation:Krankengeld
Entered by: Darko Kolega

10:45 Dec 13, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / pension insurance
English term or phrase: sickness benefit
If you are not entitled to statutory sick pay, the pension premium will be paid from the first sickness benefit day.
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Krankengeld
Explanation:
gemeint ist wohl, dass die Privatversicherung ab dem ersten Krankheitstag zahlt, falls man nicht gesetzlichen Anpruch auf Krankengeld hat.
Selected response from:

hispa
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Krankengeldhispa
3 +1erster versicherter KrankheitstagChristof Hoss
3WohlfahrtsunterstützungOliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Krankengeld


Explanation:
gemeint ist wohl, dass die Privatversicherung ab dem ersten Krankheitstag zahlt, falls man nicht gesetzlichen Anpruch auf Krankengeld hat.

hispa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  Eva Stoppa
14 mins

agree  Ingo Schirmer
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Ofner
3 hrs

agree  Katja Schoone: w/Krankengeld, aber nicht ab dem ersten Tag, sondern erst nach Ablauf der Zahlungspflicht des Arbeitgebers
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wohlfahrtsunterstützung


Explanation:
I think it comes under the banner of 'welfare support' in Germany, where health insurance is private, sickness claims being made against the insurance policy the individual has.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-13 10:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://geschichte.digitale-sammlungen.de/landtag1919/sachbeg...

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first sickness benefit day
erster versicherter Krankheitstag


Explanation:
erster versicherter Krankheitstag

Christof Hoss
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
1 hr