KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

(non) procured insurance

German translation: (nicht) abgeschlossene Versicherung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(non) procured insurance
German translation:(nicht) abgeschlossene Versicherung
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

18:23 Dec 15, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / pension system in Sweden
English term or phrase: (non) procured insurance
Transfer fee per procured insurance
Transfer fee per non-procured insurance
Darko Kolega
Croatia
abgeschlossene (nicht-abgeschlossene) Versicherung
Explanation:
to procure insurance = eine Versicherung abschliessen
versus
to procure an insurance policy = eine Versicherungspolice beschaffen
Selected response from:

dutchesrees34
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abgeschlossene (nicht-abgeschlossene) Versicherungdutchesrees34
3vermittelte/nicht vermittelte Versicherung
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vermittelte/nicht vermittelte Versicherung


Explanation:
So ohne Kontext würde mir das spontan dazu einfallen.
Volkswagen Reinsurance AG only assumes a part of the risk of the procured automobile insurance business assigned to our long-time trusted cooperation partner Allianz Versicherungs-AG.
Englisch: www.vwfsag.de/fsag/ucus/vwfsag/en/c.../history.htx Die Volkswagen Reinsurance AG übernimmt nun einen Teil des Risikos, des an den langjährigen Kooperationspartner Allianz Versicherungs-AG vermittelten Kfz-Versicherungsgeschäfts.
Deutsch: www.vwfsag.de/fsag/ucus/vwfsag/de/c.../history.htx
procure transport insurance
Redaktionelles Deutsch-Englisch-Wörterbuch Transportversicherung beschaffen
Redaktionelles Deutsch-Englisch-Wörterbuch


Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 129

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abgeschlossene (nicht-abgeschlossene) Versicherung


Explanation:
to procure insurance = eine Versicherung abschliessen
versus
to procure an insurance policy = eine Versicherungspolice beschaffen

Example sentence(s):
  • see above
dutchesrees34
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12