KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

to address the far reaching

German translation: mit einem weitreichenden Kommunikationsnetzwerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to address the far reaching
German translation:mit einem weitreichenden Kommunikationsnetzwerk
Entered by: dutchesrees34

20:16 Dec 22, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Insurance / voice over text for insurance
English term or phrase: to address the far reaching
to establish a new… global operating company able to address the far reaching

Does anyone have suggestions on how to translate the expression to address the far reaching ?

Thanks a lot.
SimStadl
Netherlands
mit einem weitreichenden Kommunikationsnetzwerk
Explanation:
far-reaching = weitreichend
far reaches = entlegene Gebiete

in this contect: a company is trying to establish a global communication network where they want to reach a broad spectrum of clients, even in remote areas
Selected response from:

dutchesrees34
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mit einem weitreichenden Kommunikationsnetzwerkdutchesrees34
4die folgenschweren/weitreichenden Risiken anzugehen/bewältigen
Wendy Streitparth
1.... mit internationaler Zielkundschaft ...
kbamert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
.... mit internationaler Zielkundschaft ...


Explanation:
....

kbamert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die folgenschweren/weitreichenden Risiken anzugehen/bewältigen


Explanation:
bzw.
die folgenschweren Risiken Herr zu werden/in Angriff zu nehmen
usw.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mit einem weitreichenden Kommunikationsnetzwerk


Explanation:
far-reaching = weitreichend
far reaches = entlegene Gebiete

in this contect: a company is trying to establish a global communication network where they want to reach a broad spectrum of clients, even in remote areas

Example sentence(s):
  • see above
dutchesrees34
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12