KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

arbitrator

German translation: Schiedsrichter/Mediator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arbitrator
German translation:Schiedsrichter/Mediator
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:23 Sep 8, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: arbitrator
insurance policy

if they cannot
agree upon a single Arbitrator to the decision of two Arbitrators,
Eva
Schiedsrichter/Mediator
Explanation:
Wenn es sich um ein Schiedsgericht handelt, dann handelt es sich auch um den Richter eines Schiedsgerichtes, eben dem Schiedsrichter. Sofern es sich nicht um einen Richter handeln sollte, wäre der Terminus Mediator zu wählen.
Selected response from:

xxxlefki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Schlichter
Kim Metzger
4 +1Schiedsrichter/Mediatorxxxlefki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schlichter


Explanation:
the person intervening to help resolve matters. Also: Vermittler


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Hartmeier
33 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe: absolutely right
36 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schiedsrichter/Mediator


Explanation:
Wenn es sich um ein Schiedsgericht handelt, dann handelt es sich auch um den Richter eines Schiedsgerichtes, eben dem Schiedsrichter. Sofern es sich nicht um einen Richter handeln sollte, wäre der Terminus Mediator zu wählen.

xxxlefki
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Zahn and F. LeDocte says this is the right answer.
14 mins