KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

to the decision of two Arbitrators

German translation: die Entscheidung der zwei Schiedsrichter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the decision of two Arbitrators
German translation:die Entscheidung der zwei Schiedsrichter
Entered by: Kim Metzger

11:23 Sep 9, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: to the decision of two Arbitrators
insurance policy

if they cannot agree upon a single Arbitrator to the decision of two Arbitrators...
Eva
die Entscheidung der zwei Schiedsrichter
Explanation:
See below
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help,Kim. I am afraid it does not fit into the sentence (which are long and complicated). This is also the reason why I did not send the whole sentence as context to the forum. Just in case that you or s.b. else might be willing to help, here it is again:" The parties thereto cannot
agree upon a single Arbitrator to the decision of two Arbitrators, one to be appointed in writing by each of
the parties or in the case of disagreement between the Arbitrators, to the decision of an Umpire appointed. Would really appreciate some help, as I can´t figure out the "to the decision of two arbitrators."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2die Entscheidung der zwei Schiedsrichter
Kim Metzger
4Schiedsrichter
Guenther Danzer
4Schiedsrichter
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Entscheidung der zwei Schiedsrichter


Explanation:
See below

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks for your help,Kim. I am afraid it does not fit into the sentence (which are long and complicated). This is also the reason why I did not send the whole sentence as context to the forum. Just in case that you or s.b. else might be willing to help, here it is again:" The parties thereto cannot
agree upon a single Arbitrator to the decision of two Arbitrators, one to be appointed in writing by each of
the parties or in the case of disagreement between the Arbitrators, to the decision of an Umpire appointed. Would really appreciate some help, as I can´t figure out the "to the decision of two arbitrators."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully: yes, but how does it fit in the sentence?
3 mins
  -> Good point. We need a complete English sentence.

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: die Entscheidung von zwei (der beiden) Schiedsrichter
11 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schiedsrichter


Explanation:
Eva: I agree with Kim. I wanted to contact you to mark the difference between Schiedsobmann and Schiedsrichter. If you use Schiedsobmann, you need at least tree members on the 'Schiedsgericht', the Obmann presiding.

Obmann, by the way, is a term unknown in Switzerland in the judicial language. I do not know about Austria.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schiedsrichter


Explanation:
Da es sich beim umpire um den Obmann eines Schiedsgerichtes handelt, wird Schiedsrichter wohl richtig sein. Ansonsten könnte arbitrator auch Schlichter bedeuten


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl?page=expe...
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman