KudoZ home » English to German » Internet, e-Commerce

active / closed

German translation: offen / vergeben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active / closed (job offer)
German translation:offen / vergeben
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

08:16 Aug 4, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Job listing
English term or phrase: active / closed
Was sind die gängigen deutschen Begriffe, die in den Stellenanzeigen einer Internet-Jobbörse erscheinen, wenn das Angebot entweder noch verfügbar oder bereits vergeben sind?

verfügbar / vergeben ?

offen / geschlossen (klingt für mich furchtbar)
Sabine Jaeger
offen / vergeben
Explanation:
Die Stelle ist noch offen / die Stelle ist bereits vergeben
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5offen / geschlossen
Miguel Jimenez
4 +1offen / vergeben
Nicole Schnell
4offen/geschlossenMarcus Geibel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offen / geschlossen


Explanation:
klingt für dich furchtbar, ist aber so

Miguel Jimenez
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offen/geschlossen


Explanation:
Miguel hat völlig Recht, 100%ige Zustimmung

Gruß

Marcus Geibel

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offen / vergeben


Explanation:
Die Stelle ist noch offen / die Stelle ist bereits vergeben

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: das scheint am besten zu passen
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!