look and feel

German translation: Look & Feel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look and feel
German translation:Look & Feel
Entered by: Andreas Kobell

15:37 Jul 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / Pressemitteilung
English term or phrase: look and feel
EILT SEHR!!!

BITTE DEN ZUSAMMENHANG BEACHTEN!!!

Wer kann helfen???

The service is further enhanced through the incorporation of location based services (LBS) allowing users to 'see' who is on line locally. The common ****'look and feel'**** and real time updating mean users can easily switch between the fixed and mobile interfaces.

TIA
DDM
Look & Feel
Explanation:
...wurde in ProZ schon mal angefragt ;)
Selected response from:

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Grading comment
Das alte Lied - keine Punkteteilung möglich!!! Vielen Dank an alle!!! Tolle Vorschläge!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Look & Feel
Andreas Kobell
3 +2einheitliche Gestaltung
Thomas Pfann
3 +1Aussehen und Handhabung
Ulrike Kraemer
4Erscheinungsbild
tc365
3Gestaltung
Anja Schwalm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Look & Feel


Explanation:
...wurde in ProZ schon mal angefragt ;)

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Das alte Lied - keine Punkteteilung möglich!!! Vielen Dank an alle!!! Tolle Vorschläge!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Andreas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Neikes: Warum immer alles krampfhaft übersetzen, wenn der engl. Terminus viel gebräuchlicher ist ;-)
14 mins
  -> Danke, Jennifer!

neutral  Sandra Becker: @Jennifer: Was wäre hier denn krampfhaft?
1 hr
  -> Danke, Sandra!

agree  Renate Reinartz
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Renate!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Ich habe nichts gegen "Look & Feel"; aber wenn Übersetzung, dann: "look and feel" geht über das Aussehen hinaus, siehe http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Look_and_Feel (ist recht gut beschrieben)!
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Aniello!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common look and feel
einheitliche Gestaltung


Explanation:
die einheitliche Gestaltung beider Dienste/Services

Das könnte hier eigentlich genügen, oder?

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Thomas!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Becker
1 hr

agree  buble: wär auch mein guess, common mit einheitlich klingt auch gut
3 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: "look and feel" geht über das Aussehen hinaus, siehe http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Look_and_Feel (ist recht gut beschrieben)!
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erscheinungsbild


Explanation:
standardized design aspects of GUIs


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/look+and+feel.html
tc365
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, tc365!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: "look and feel" geht über das Aussehen hinaus, siehe http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Look_and_Feel (ist recht gut beschrieben)!
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gestaltung


Explanation:
Manchmal kann man sich damit behelfen, einheitliche Gestaltung würde hier auch passen, denke ich. Ich sträube mich immer etwas, dieses "Look and Feel" zu übernehmen.

Anja Schwalm
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Anja!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: "look and feel" geht über das Aussehen hinaus, siehe http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Look_and_Feel (ist recht gut beschrieben)!
13 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aussehen und Handhabung


Explanation:
So wird es hier übersetzt für den Fall, dass du den englischen Ausdruck nicht übernehmen willst:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Look_and_Feel

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Auch dir vielen Dank, Balu!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Genau! Wenn Übersetzung, dann diese!
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search