International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Internet, e-Commerce

direct XML access to live inventory

German translation: direkter XML-Zugang zum aktuellen Inventar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct XML access to live inventory
German translation:direkter XML-Zugang zum aktuellen Inventar
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

20:42 Feb 18, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: direct XML access to live inventory
Es handelt sich um Slogans für einen Travel Wholesaler, der seinen Kunden unter anderem folgendes bietet:

Flexible technology solutions including direct XML access to live inventory

Ich komme einfach auf keine sinnvolle deutsche Wendung, auch nicht nach ewigem Googeln :(

Kann jemand helfen?

Vielen Dank bereits im Voraus.
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
direkter XML-Zugang zum aktuellen Inventar
Explanation:
Könnte vielleichjt in den Kontext passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2009-02-18 21:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispieltext:
"chneller XML-Zugang auf den ETV-Rechner der Directories AG."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2009-02-18 21:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natürlich "schneller"
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3s.u.
Angelika Lautz
2 +2direkter XML-Zugang zum aktuellen Inventar
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
direct xml access to live inventory
s.u.


Explanation:
Wenn mit dem 'live inventory' die Reisen gemeint sind, dann vielleicht: direkter XML-Zugriff auf die aktuellsten Reiseangebote

Angelika Lautz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: auf die aktuellen Angebote - falls "Reise" nicht sicher ist; aktuellste finde ich nicht gut
1 hr
  -> Danke, Konrad!

agree  sci-trans
1 day17 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Kay Barbara: Mit Konrad
2 days16 hrs
  -> Danke!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direct xml access to live inventory
direkter XML-Zugang zum aktuellen Inventar


Explanation:
Könnte vielleichjt in den Kontext passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2009-02-18 21:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispieltext:
"chneller XML-Zugang auf den ETV-Rechner der Directories AG."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2009-02-18 21:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natürlich "schneller"

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
6 mins

agree  Goldcoaster
14 hrs