KudoZ home » English to German » Internet, e-Commerce

complete/perform a checkout

German translation: Einkauf abschließen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complete/perform a checkout
German translation:Einkauf abschließen
Entered by: Translations4IT

02:52 Dec 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / online shopping
English term or phrase: complete/perform a checkout
· Create a non-catalog (text) request. · Add lines to the shopping cart. · Review the shopping cart contents. o *Complete a checkout* and submit a requisition.
Introduction
Creating & Adding Items to the Shopping Cart
Reviewing the Shopping Cart
*Performing a Checkout*
Translations4IT
Zur Kasse gehen
Explanation:
So heißt's bei Amazon.de.
Alternative: Einkauf abschließen. Oder Bestellung auslösen.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Zur Kasse gehen
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4zur Kasse schreiten
swisstell
3den Einkauf tätigen
Heinrich Pesch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zur Kasse schreiten


Explanation:
gilt für complete wie auch perform, in diesem Zusammenhang. Eigentlich dachte ich an diese Möglichkeit eher zynisch, aber als ich nachträglich im Google nachsah, fand ich in der Tat 2800 hits, viele davon im Zusammenhang mit e-shopping, hier der Fall.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: "Zum Altar schreiten", ja. Aber beim Einkaufen dann doch eher "zur Kasse gehen", siehe z.B. Amazon.de.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
den Einkauf tätigen


Explanation:
Hört sich finitiver an als zur Kasse schreiten. Man muss bezahlen, indem man seine Kreditkartennummer angibt, muss aber auch u.U. seine persönlichen Daten angeben.

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zur Kasse gehen


Explanation:
So heißt's bei Amazon.de.
Alternative: Einkauf abschließen. Oder Bestellung auslösen.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
18 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
3 hrs