third party social media platforms

German translation: auf Social Media-Plattformen von Drittanbietern

English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce / Privacy Policy
English term or phrase: third party social media platforms
Targeted advertising on third party social media platforms: We may share your personal data – including your name, email address, address and date of birth – with third party social media platforms including Facebook for the purposes of allowing those platforms to display targeted advertisements to you. You can ask us not to share your personal data with platforms but you will need to contact the platform with any requests in relation to how the platform uses your personal data because we do not control that.

Wie lautet das kurz und bündig als Titel?
....auf Social Media-Plattformen von Drittanbietern?

DANKE
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
German translation:auf Social Media-Plattformen von Drittanbietern
Explanation:
In meinen 100% korrekt und bekommt auch genug hits
Selected response from:

David Beckett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1auf Social Media-Plattformen von Drittanbietern
David Beckett
5Drittanbieter-Plattformen für soziale Medien
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auf Social Media-Plattformen von Drittanbietern


Explanation:
In meinen 100% korrekt und bekommt auch genug hits

David Beckett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cKkx_HJhteg
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drittanbieter-Plattformen für soziale Medien


Explanation:
Wenn es passende deutsche Bezeichnungen gibt, bevorzuge ich diese.

Substantive  
social media  Pl., seltener im Singular – Sg.: social medium soziale Medien Pl., selten im Sg.   
media  mit Verb im Plural  die Medien Pl., kein Sg.   
media die Werbeträger Pl.
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/social media


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2018-03-25 14:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wir können auch Informationen über Sie von anderen Quellen erhalten und diese mit Informationen, die wir über Sie haben, verknüpfen oder verknüpfen. Zum Beispiel können wir demografische und Adressänderungen von Drittanbieterquellen und Informationen von Drittanbieter-Plattformen für soziale Medien (z. B. Facebook) erfassen, wenn Sie sich auf dieser Website mit Ihren Anmeldeinformationen für Ihr Social Media-Konto anmelden oder bestimmte Inhalte und Inhalte erstellen öffentlich verfügbare Informationen wie Fotos, Videos und Profilinformationen.
http://www.mynextlevelenglish.com/de/privacy-policy/

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4