International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

maximise the upside of a portfolio

German translation: Gewinnpotenzial eines Portfolios maximieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maximise the upside of a portfolio
German translation:Gewinnpotenzial eines Portfolios maximieren
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

18:04 Jul 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: maximise the upside of a portfolio
Fondstyp:

**Maximising the upside of a portfolio** by optimising the allocation between equity and fixed income whilst providing downward protection
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
das Gewinnpotenzial maximieren
Explanation:
Mit "Upside" wird üblicherweise das Gewinnpotenzial beschrieben.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2das Gewinnpotenzial maximieren
Ralf Lemster
4die Kursgewinnchancen eines Portfolios optimal wahrnehmenxxxGET ENERGY


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Kursgewinnchancen eines Portfolios optimal wahrnehmen


Explanation:
Barbara J. Etzel, Webster's New World Finance and Investment Dictionary
Wilhelm Schäfer, Financial Dictionary

xxxGET ENERGY
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
das Gewinnpotenzial maximieren


Explanation:
Mit "Upside" wird üblicherweise das Gewinnpotenzial beschrieben.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
45 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 hrs