KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

High-cap High Techs

German translation: Unternehmen mit hoher Börsenkapitalisierung/Marktkapitalisierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-cap (= high or large capitalization)
German translation:Unternehmen mit hoher Börsenkapitalisierung/Marktkapitalisierung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:59 Dec 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Internet stock trade
English term or phrase: High-cap High Techs
This is the title in a document discussing the cyber trade in securities. The "High-cap" part bothers me here. I have no idea, what it means. The High Techs are ok. Does anyone know of a snappy translation (and/or a good explanation) of High-cap?? Thanks!
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Large-Cap(s)
Explanation:
...oder Unternehmen mit hoher Börsenkapitalisierung/Marktkapitalisierung.

Ich habe das Wort "high cap" noch nie gesehen, aber es hört sich verdächtig so an wie "large cap".

Würde das eventuell in den Kontext passen?
Selected response from:

Judith Schmid
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the help from all of you. Sometimes, one doesn't see the forest for the trees! Since all of you gave good answers, the points go to the fastest draw.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1High Capacity, high capitalization
Hans-Henning Judek
4Hochtechnologiewerte mit hoher Marktkapitalisierung
Andy Lemminger
3große Technologiewerte
Ralf Lemster
3High CapUschi (Ursula) Walke
2Large-Cap(s)Judith Schmid


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Large-Cap(s)


Explanation:
...oder Unternehmen mit hoher Börsenkapitalisierung/Marktkapitalisierung.

Ich habe das Wort "high cap" noch nie gesehen, aber es hört sich verdächtig so an wie "large cap".

Würde das eventuell in den Kontext passen?

Judith Schmid
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks for the help from all of you. Sometimes, one doesn't see the forest for the trees! Since all of you gave good answers, the points go to the fastest draw.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High Capacity, high capitalization


Explanation:
difficult to judge, what this could mean.

Different explanations possible:
High Capacity
or
High Capitalization
or
CAP system (of AT&T)

Doesn't the other contents give you anything?

HTH


    Reference: http://www.ssi.net/hicap.html
    Reference: http://www.att.com/press/0192/920122.pda.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
8 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
High Cap


Explanation:
'Neuer Markt High Cap Zertifikat
Mit dem Neuer Markt High Cap Zertifikat profitieren die Anleger von den Kursentwicklungen der jeweils höchsten Marktkapitalisierung am Neuen Markt.'

Seems that Cap stands for Capitalization.

And the term doesn't need translation.

HTH


    www.openheim.de/investment/leistung/deriviate/pdf/5_Neuer Markt_Highcap_Zertifikat_761680.pdf
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hochtechnologiewerte mit hoher Marktkapitalisierung


Explanation:
meaning that their overall stock market value is high


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 176

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
große Technologiewerte


Explanation:
I would tend to resist the urge to leave the terms untranslated (although, depending on the target audience, this may be an option). "High cap" is indeed unusual, although it might be explained by the fact that even those issues no longer have much of a market capitalisation. It really depends on exactly which issues you're talking about here: the likes of Microsoft, Oracle, SAP or even Cisco are certainly "highly capitalised" when compared to some of the more prominent victims of the reality check seen in the high-growth markets over the last 12-18 months (such as the countless portals, or recent victims, e.g. Brokat).

I would need to see the paragraph, or even the entire article to tell you whether this fits the context.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets (including equities/equity derivatives)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394