KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

investment themes and bubbles

German translation: Investmentthemen und -Seifenblasen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:investment themes and bubbles
German translation:Investmentthemen und -Seifenblasen
Entered by: Christa Zeller Thomas

16:53 Jan 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investments
English term or phrase: investment themes and bubbles
Description of the current investment market.

I think I know what it means but I can't think of a good way of expressing it in German
Christa Zeller Thomas
Investmenthema [Anlagethema]; Seifenblase [Blase]
Explanation:
These are the terms I have used in previous translations.

Explanation:
Themenfonds - Anlagefonds, die ein bestimmtes Investmentthema verfolgen wie
zB Aktienanlagen in aufstrebenden Schwellenländern, Beteiligung an ...
www.fidelity-ch.com/web/de/prodserv/lexikon.html )link doesn't work)

Themenfonds
Fonds, die ein bestimmtes Investmentthema verfolgen wie z.B. Aktienanlagen in Unternehmen, die einen Beitrag zu einer nachhaltigen
Wirtschaftsweise leisten. Siehe auch Länder-/Regionenfonds und Branchenfonds, die diese Anlagegrundsätze gewissermaßen "zum Thema" haben.

"bubble" refers to expectations in the market that turn out to be false or misled, i.e. burst, such as the overly optimistic assessment of Internet companies (examples from my Workbench:
the burst of technology and internet bubble = Platzen der „Seifenblase“ bei Technologie- und Internet“-Werten;
The third shock was the bursting of the technology bubble = Zu weiteren Erschütterungen kam es, als die Seifenblase „Technologiewerte“ platzte;
during the burst of technology and internet bubble in 2000 = als die „Technologie- und Internet“-Blase platzte)
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot -- especially also for the explanation and links. Greatly appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Eintagsfliegen
Maya Jurt
4 +1Investmenthema [Anlagethema]; Seifenblase [Blase]Beate Lutzebaeck
4Möglichkeiten der Geldanlage und KapitalmarktübertreibungenxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eintagsfliegen


Explanation:
Bubbles sind Seifenblasen. Ich denke, in diesem Zusammenhang meint man Dinge, die sich als kurzlebig entpuppen.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Investmenthema [Anlagethema]; Seifenblase [Blase]


Explanation:
These are the terms I have used in previous translations.

Explanation:
Themenfonds - Anlagefonds, die ein bestimmtes Investmentthema verfolgen wie
zB Aktienanlagen in aufstrebenden Schwellenländern, Beteiligung an ...
www.fidelity-ch.com/web/de/prodserv/lexikon.html )link doesn't work)

Themenfonds
Fonds, die ein bestimmtes Investmentthema verfolgen wie z.B. Aktienanlagen in Unternehmen, die einen Beitrag zu einer nachhaltigen
Wirtschaftsweise leisten. Siehe auch Länder-/Regionenfonds und Branchenfonds, die diese Anlagegrundsätze gewissermaßen "zum Thema" haben.

"bubble" refers to expectations in the market that turn out to be false or misled, i.e. burst, such as the overly optimistic assessment of Internet companies (examples from my Workbench:
the burst of technology and internet bubble = Platzen der „Seifenblase“ bei Technologie- und Internet“-Werten;
The third shock was the bursting of the technology bubble = Zu weiteren Erschütterungen kam es, als die Seifenblase „Technologiewerte“ platzte;
during the burst of technology and internet bubble in 2000 = als die „Technologie- und Internet“-Blase platzte)


    Reference: http://de.biz.yahoo.com/funds/gtt.html
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks a lot -- especially also for the explanation and links. Greatly appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Möglichkeiten der Geldanlage und Kapitalmarktübertreibungen


Explanation:
Investment according to Oxford Modern English Dictionary:

1. the act or process of investing
2. money invested
3.property in which money is invested

In this context I think # 1 is your choice.

Bubbles, however, can be best translated in the way of exaggerations.

So, to put it all together

Möglichkeiten der Geldanlage und Marktübertreibungen

in my opinion would be what the phrase basically is saying.

Also check at amazondotcom ( books ):

Bernice Cohen: The edge of chaos: Financial booms, bubbles, crashes and chaos.

Kevin A. Hassett: The amazing science of stock market bubbles.

Again this supports Marktübertreibungen as the best translation in this context.

Hope this helps

Gerhard


xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72