KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

third party growth rally

German translation: independent companies (i.e. not affiliated with the prime names)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third party companies
German translation:independent companies (i.e. not affiliated with the prime names)
Entered by: Eva Blanar

19:23 Jan 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: third party growth rally
extract from a stock market report:

It is noted that in the US value stocks outperformed growth stocks in December by 1.84 percentage points. Overall, THIRD PARTY GROWTH RALLY was due, in part, to a rebound from the excessive pessimism of September and to expectations of renewed economic growth next year.
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
independent companies (i.e. not affiliated with the prime names)
Explanation:
This might mean that the increase in the share price was the strongest in case of the midcap companies.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Vielen Danke für die Hilfe bei der Lösung dieser schwierigen Frage. Ein großes Dankeschön auch an Julia!
Bernhard Aicher
Atelier fintrans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Die Wachstumserholung von DrittenJulia Neyer
4independent companies (i.e. not affiliated with the prime names)
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent companies (i.e. not affiliated with the prime names)


Explanation:
This might mean that the increase in the share price was the strongest in case of the midcap companies.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Vielen Danke für die Hilfe bei der Lösung dieser schwierigen Frage. Ein großes Dankeschön auch an Julia!
Bernhard Aicher
Atelier fintrans

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Die Wachstumserholung von Dritten


Explanation:
"rally" in the context of the stock exchange means prices stopped dropping and became firm. I am not sure if you are actually looking for a german translation, but Erholung or recovery of strength would describe the meaning best in this context. My assumption for the expression "third party" would be that small and mid cap stocks regained in value vs. established growth stocks/ large cap. I know that "von Dritten" does not really explain who is meant as such, so maybe further explanation such as "growth rally of small and mid cap companies" would make more sense. This is my understanding of this sentence based on my work as an investment advisor. I hope this helps!

Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I agree. In a case like this one, it is best to remain as vague as possible (but ask your client for more info).
1 hr
  -> Thank you, but this seems to be a tough decision in regards to this "third party"

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This sounds plausible - maybe the degree of vagueness/fuzzyness could be even increased by saying "auf Seiten Dritter"
5 hrs

agree  heerishere: but the third party could also be "Aussenseiter"
1 day 6 hrs