KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

higher equity markets

German translation: ein höheres Niveau der Aktienmärkte


08:38 Jan 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Asset management
English term or phrase: higher equity markets
This comes up in the quarterly performance report of an asset management company, the entire para reads:

"Financial markets are sending out a very consistent message that market participants are optimistic regarding the likelihood of a V-shaped economic recovery. These include higher equity markets, the relative sectoral performance in equity markets, the relative performance of equity markets within the emerging-markets universe, lower government bond markets, the good performance of credit spreads and the higher price of commodities (except oil)."

I'm not sure how to read "higher" in this context - higher in terms of what: yield, credit rating/quality, etc??? Input from people with expertise in the field would be very much appreciated.

Bonus question: Does "lower" as in "lower government bond markets" refer to the same characteristic/factor?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
German translation:ein höheres Niveau der Aktienmärkte
Explanation:
In the context of the recovery process referred to here, you could talk about "Erholung der Aktienmärkte".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 16:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to answer your additional query - \"lower bond markets\" refers to falling bond prices (=rising yields), which is consistent with economic recovery
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you - a good case for point-splitting! In the end, the points go to Ralf cos I used his answer verbatim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ein höheres Niveau der Aktienmärkte
Ralf Lemster
4... einen Aufschwung auf den Aktienmärkten.....
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Kapitalmärkte auf höherem Niveau
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kapitalmärkte auf höherem Niveau


Explanation:
is what I would venture. Obviously, in a growing economy, equity market indices go up (expect higher company profits) whereas government bond markets lag behind (not interesting in profit terms when times on the stock markets are good and everybody is into stocks).

Good luck!

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... einen Aufschwung auf den Aktienmärkten.....


Explanation:
would be one way to go about it....

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 08:51:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that the share prices and indexes on the equity markets are rising. I think \"lower gov. bond mkts\" refers to the lower level of investments in gov. bonds. If you\'re going to get a better return off equities, you\'d put your money there rather than in bonds.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ein höheres Niveau der Aktienmärkte


Explanation:
In the context of the recovery process referred to here, you could talk about "Erholung der Aktienmärkte".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 16:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to answer your additional query - \"lower bond markets\" refers to falling bond prices (=rising yields), which is consistent with economic recovery


    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you - a good case for point-splitting! In the end, the points go to Ralf cos I used his answer verbatim.