KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

metals

German translation: Metalle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metals
German translation:Metalle
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

11:03 Nov 29, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: metals
We recommend an underweight position in metals.

Ist mit "metals" die Förderung gemeint oder die Verarbeitung von Metallen (Verhüttung) oder beides?
Steffen Pollex
Metalle
Explanation:
Mir erscheint das eindeutig - schließlich gibt es auch eine Londoner Metall-Börse (London Metal Exchange).
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Metalle
BrigitteHilgner
3Erze
Eugen Grathwohl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Metalle


Explanation:
Mir erscheint das eindeutig - schließlich gibt es auch eine Londoner Metall-Börse (London Metal Exchange).

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg.

agree  Kathi Stock
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Kathi.

agree  Andrea Hauer
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Andrea!

agree  DDM
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel.

agree  jccantrell: Yeah, the investment in the whole spectrum
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, jccantrell.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erze


Explanation:
Wenn es sich mehr im Rohstoffe handelt, z.B. Warentermingeschäfte handelt,
könnte aber auch Anteile an Montanindustrie oder -produkten sein

Eugen Grathwohl
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TagalogTagalog