KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

stag

German translation: Konzertzeichner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stag
German translation:Konzertzeichner
Entered by: Heather Starastin

20:05 Mar 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stock exchange
English term or phrase: stag
Am compiling the glossary for the last chapter of my book, yippee :-) Here I'm waffling on about the Stock Exchange; I have "bull" (Haussespekulant) and "bear" (Baissespekulant), but how do you translate "stag" - a speculator who applies for new issues and sells them on in the hope of making a quick profit?
Thanks in advance :-)
Heather Starastin
Canada
Konzertzeichner
Explanation:
I don't know if this helps, but the dictionary at the link below gives the same equivalents for bull and bear that you did.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 20:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another thing I have found is Hirsch an der Börse (LEO)
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you v. much! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Konzertzeichner
Elvira Stoianov
5der "Hirsch" an der Börse
Eva Blanar
5PlatzhirschxxxGATI
4an investor who buys or/and sells quickly to make a profit
swisstell
4der "Hirsch" an der Börse
GBChrista


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an investor who buys or/and sells quickly to make a profit


Explanation:
instead of holding on to stocks and see whether they go up or down.
ref. www.fleetkids.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 20:40:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better yet, look at www.karvy.com/market/glosss.htm

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: I understand stags are speculators who subscribe to news issues, with no intention to holding, but selling the allotment at a profit as soon as trading starts.
6 mins
  -> agree with your version too! thanks.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
der "Hirsch" an der Börse


Explanation:
I know only of this expression, there might be a synonym (like flipping in English for stagging).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 21

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Konzertzeichner


Explanation:
I don't know if this helps, but the dictionary at the link below gives the same equivalents for bull and bear that you did.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 20:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another thing I have found is Hirsch an der Börse (LEO)


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/320048642987/Cosa/e-d,lexikon/s...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you v. much! :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tabea Petersen: check also on:www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ralf Lemster: This gets as close as you can get... AFAIK there's no German equivalent
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Zahn, Bank- & Börsenwesen, also lists "Konzertzeichner"
24 mins
  -> thank you, too

agree  Kathleen
11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der "Hirsch" an der Börse


Explanation:
This is what LEO says


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=stag&searchLoc=0&relink=on&deSte...
GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Platzhirsch


Explanation:
Spekulant, der gewohnheitsmässig Aktien kauft und verkauft, um einen schnellen Gewinn zu machen, statt die Wertpapiere als Kapitalanlage zu halten.

Stag, speculator who makes it a practice to get in and out of stocks for a fast profit, rather than to hold securities for investment.
(Gabler)

Konzertzeichner ist für Neuemissionen,etc. siehe Börsenlektion

xxxGATI