KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

margins

German translation: Einschüsse (Margins)


11:24 Apr 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: margins
Using derivative instruments in local currency markets is a common method utilised to minimise local custody risk. This strategy may therefore result in larger cash balances being maintained by the sub-fund as margins are used to cover the price movements of such contracts.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Einschüsse (Margins)
Explanation:
Hiermit dürften die bei Terminkontrakten fälligen Einschusszahlungen gemeint sein.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Nochmal dankeschön :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Einschüsse (Margins)
Ralf Lemster
4 +2Margen / Spannen
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Margen / Spannen


Explanation:
?

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Schlottky
15 mins

agree  Katja Schoone: mit Hans
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Einschüsse (Margins)


Explanation:
Hiermit dürften die bei Terminkontrakten fälligen Einschusszahlungen gemeint sein.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394
Grading comment
Nochmal dankeschön :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer: die habe ich bei mir hier auch gerade ...
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, ist hier wohl wahrscheinlicher als Hans' Vorschlag.
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day20 hrs