KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

punctuate

German translation: unterbrechen


11:36 Apr 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: punctuate
Performance generally was steady over the year, punctuated briefly in March and more seriously, though still briefly, in May.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:unterbrechen
Explanation:
Leistung war stetig, jedoch mit einer kurzen Unterbrechung....
Selected response from:

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2unterbrechen
Sabine Schlottky
3nachlassen
David Seycek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unterbrechen


Explanation:
Leistung war stetig, jedoch mit einer kurzen Unterbrechung....

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ralf Lemster: Einverstanden, aber nicht mit "Leistung" - im Investment-Kontext entweder "Wertentwicklung" oder (vermutlich hier passender) "Performance".
2 mins
  -> OK, war mir nach dem Klick auch aufgefallen.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Ralf :"Wertentwicklung"
58 mins
  -> Dankeschön, Ingeborg.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nachlassen


Explanation:
oder „zurückgehen“, wenn eine Verbkonstruktion gewünscht wird. Sabines Vorschlag ist auch gut, aber unbedingt „Performance“ lassen.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 18