KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

vested shares and unvested shares

German translation: übertragene und nicht übertragene Aktien/Anteile


20:32 May 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: vested shares and unvested shares
A schedule attached to a contract lists, inter alia, the number of shares granted,.. the number of vested shares, the number of unvested shares...

Does anyone know the proper German term? Any help is greatly appreciated.
Beate Boudro
United States
German translation:übertragene und nicht übertragene Aktien/Anteile
Explanation:
Achtung! "shares" sind je nach Rechtsform des Unternehmens (Kontext!!!) "Aktien" oder nur "Anteile/Beteiligungen"

"vesting" = "Übertragung" erbringt sehr viele Fundstellen im Großen Eichborn, könnte kontextuell zutreffen, falls es um eine Veränderung der Eigentumsverhältnisse in einem Unternehmen geht.

Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
This translation appears to come closest to the meaning. Thanks to everyone who responded or commented!!! I ended up using "angefallene Aktien" and "nicht angefallene Aktien".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4verbriefte Anteile und unverbriefte [nicht verbriefte] Anteilentext
3übertragene und nicht übertragene Aktien/Anteile
Steffen Walter
2Aktien mit und ohne Sperrfrist.Kralicky


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verbriefte Anteile und unverbriefte [nicht verbriefte] Anteile


Explanation:
This is a guess.


    Reference: http://www.mdr.de/online/wirtschaft/magazinprojekte/geldanla...
    Reference: http://www.bundesbank.de/de/statistik/aussenwi/pdf/leist.pdf
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
52 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
4 hrs

agree  DPS
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Aktien mit und ohne Sperrfrist.


Explanation:
unvested shares- Aktien mit Sperrfrist
vested shares- Aktien ohne Sperrfrist.

Hope it helps.

Kralicky
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
übertragene und nicht übertragene Aktien/Anteile


Explanation:
Achtung! "shares" sind je nach Rechtsform des Unternehmens (Kontext!!!) "Aktien" oder nur "Anteile/Beteiligungen"

"vesting" = "Übertragung" erbringt sehr viele Fundstellen im Großen Eichborn, könnte kontextuell zutreffen, falls es um eine Veränderung der Eigentumsverhältnisse in einem Unternehmen geht.



Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1028
Grading comment
This translation appears to come closest to the meaning. Thanks to everyone who responded or commented!!! I ended up using "angefallene Aktien" and "nicht angefallene Aktien".