KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

wrap

German translation: Anlageberatungs- und Verwaltungsgeschäft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrap business
German translation:Anlageberatungs- und Verwaltungsgeschäft
Entered by: Lydia Molea

15:51 Jun 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment
English term or phrase: wrap
XXX is continuing to develop business opportunities in the broker/dealer market and wrap business.
...
The group's program will include distributing funds to broker/dealers and other related fund wrap platforms. It is also developing a new separate account wrap business that centralizes its marketing ...

I tend to leave it in German, all I could find is a huge explanation. Thank you in advance! (again)
Lydia Molea
Germany
Vorschlag siehe unten
Explanation:
wrap business = Anlageberatungs- und -verwaltungsgeschäft

fund wrap platforms = Fondsberatungs- und -verwaltungsplattformen/-systeme

account wrap business = Konto-/Anlageverwaltung durch Börsenmakler

Dietl/Lorenz setzt übrigens "wrap account" mit "managed account" gleich.

Ob Wrap im deutschen Anlage-/Investmentjargon eingeführt ist, kann ich leider nicht bestätigen. Investment insiders to help!

HDH (hoffe, das hilft)
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
THANK YOU Steffen! That fits my context perfectly!
Thanks everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vorschlag siehe unten
Steffen Walter
4Beteiligungsgeschäft
Andreas Pompl
4Worldwide Responsible Apparel Production (WRAP)
Kathi Stock
4.... und schließt Geschäfte ab ....ovid


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.... und schließt Geschäfte ab ....


Explanation:
or: ... schließt Verträge ab ...
ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Worldwide Responsible Apparel Production (WRAP)


Explanation:
Könnte es sich vielleicht hiervon handeln?

Siehe Web Seite:www.business-humanrights.org/WRAP.htm

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beteiligungsgeschäft


Explanation:
wrap business = Beteiligungsgeschäft ?

Ist es das?

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorschlag siehe unten


Explanation:
wrap business = Anlageberatungs- und -verwaltungsgeschäft

fund wrap platforms = Fondsberatungs- und -verwaltungsplattformen/-systeme

account wrap business = Konto-/Anlageverwaltung durch Börsenmakler

Dietl/Lorenz setzt übrigens "wrap account" mit "managed account" gleich.

Ob Wrap im deutschen Anlage-/Investmentjargon eingeführt ist, kann ich leider nicht bestätigen. Investment insiders to help!

HDH (hoffe, das hilft)
Steffen



    Good old Dietl/Lorenz
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1028
Grading comment
THANK YOU Steffen! That fits my context perfectly!
Thanks everyone for your help!