KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

as warehouse stocks built

German translation: im Zuge des Bestandsaufbaus/-zuwachses


13:11 Nov 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Marktbericht Rohstoffe
English term or phrase: as warehouse stocks built
Schon wieder habe ich ein Problem mit dem Wörtchen "built" ...

Base metal prices drifted lower last month as ***warehouse stocks built*** and demand in the US, the EU and Japan slowed.

Wie versteht ihr das hier? TIA!
Andrea Hauer
Germany
German translation:im Zuge des Bestandsaufbaus/-zuwachses
Explanation:
Die Preise sanken im Zuge des Aufbaus/der Erhöhung der Bestände.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
passt prima. Vielen Dank, Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"warehouse stocks" sind gewachsenKinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
3im Zuge des Bestandsaufbaus/-zuwachses
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warehouse stocks built
"warehouse stocks" sind gewachsen


Explanation:
built kann oft "wachsen" heissen, nicht nur "gebaut"

Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Hungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
im Zuge des Bestandsaufbaus/-zuwachses


Explanation:
Die Preise sanken im Zuge des Aufbaus/der Erhöhung der Bestände.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1028
Grading comment
passt prima. Vielen Dank, Steffen!