KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

cancellation of common stock

German translation: Kraftloserklärung von Stammaktien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cancellation of common stock
German translation:Kraftloserklärung von Stammaktien
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

11:18 Jan 10, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: cancellation of common stock
Context:

- XYZGroup announces the immediate *cancellation* of 25 MILLION Common Shares thereby reducing the shares issued and outstanding by approximately 35%.
- The Company is pleased to announce that the Company’s controlling shareholder has agreed to *cancel* 25 million of the 30 million shares that the Shareholder currently owns. This will result in an approximate 35% reduction in the total shares outstanding. Following this *cancellation* the issued and outstanding shares of the Corporation will be approximately 46 million.

Wie heisst das auf Deutsch?
Thijs van Dorssen
Kraftloserklärung von Stammaktien
Explanation:
Im deutschen Aktiengesetz ist "Kraftloserklärung" etabliert - siehe http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/aktg/ und auch Annettes Antwort unter http://www.proz.com/kudoz/251519.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-10 11:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier nochmal der Link zur alten KudoZ-Frage ohne Punkt: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/251519
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Kraftloserklärung von Stammaktien
Steffen Walter
3 +1Annullierung von Stammaktien
Steffen Schmeisser


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Annullierung von Stammaktien


Explanation:
würde ich sagen, gibt auch einige Google-Treffer (für Annullierung von Aktien), z.B.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:hdzpZQo1_bEJ:www.nestle...
http://www.reports.eads.com/2005/ar_2005/de/book3/4/3/1.html


Steffen Schmeisser
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kraftloserklärung von Stammaktien


Explanation:
Im deutschen Aktiengesetz ist "Kraftloserklärung" etabliert - siehe http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/aktg/ und auch Annettes Antwort unter http://www.proz.com/kudoz/251519.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-10 11:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier nochmal der Link zur alten KudoZ-Frage ohne Punkt: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/251519

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1028
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: So isses
17 mins

agree  me.translation
2 hrs