KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

re-underwrite each position

German translation: Neueinschaetzung des Risikos jeder Position


14:52 Feb 22, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Marktbericht
English term or phrase: re-underwrite each position
The home equity loan asset-backed securities (ABS) sector experienced continued selling pressure and contributed to portfolio underperformance as concerns about the extent of write-downs from sub-prime exposure and investment bank hedging continued to weigh on the market. We remain confident in our AAA-rated holdings given our sector specialists’ analysis, ***which has included re-underwriting each position***, stressing housing weakness, defaults and recoveries.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Neueinschaetzung des Risikos jeder Position
Explanation:
Neueinschaetzung/Neubewertung des Risikos jeder Position
Selected response from:

Helga Humlova
Austria
Grading comment
Danke, Helga!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Neueinschaetzung des Risikos jeder Position
Helga Humlova
3jeden Aspekt doppelt absichern
mary austria


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neueinschaetzung des Risikos jeder Position


Explanation:
Neueinschaetzung/Neubewertung des Risikos jeder Position

Helga Humlova
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke, Helga!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jeden Aspekt doppelt absichern


Explanation:
Normalerweise heißt "reunderwrite" rückversichern, aber hier handelt es sich nicht um eine Versicherung.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4