KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

hoovered up by

German translation: von ausländischem Kapital aufgesogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hoovered up by foreign capital
German translation:von ausländischem Kapital aufgesogen
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

16:07 Mar 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: hoovered up by
And it looks unlikely that this year will see another flourish of IPOs, 80% of which were **hoovered up by** foreign capital last year.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
von ausländischem Kapital aufgesogen
Explanation:
erscheint mir 80% schon angebracht, alles andere wäre euphemistisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 Min. (2008-03-12 16:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Zahlreiche Zuckerfabriken gingen bankrott und wurden von nordamerikanischem Kapital aufgesogen; alle cubanischen oder ..."
emile.uni-graz.at/pub/06S/2006-04-0217.rtf
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Auch hier vielen Dank !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1von ausländischem Kapital aufgesogen
Hans G. Liepert
3absorbiertxxxukaiser
3von Fremdkapital verschlungen
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
von Fremdkapital verschlungen


Explanation:
hoover - (ab)saugen

hoover up - verputzen (Essen)
Also, evtl. in diese Richtung

Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: inländisches Kapital ist auch Fremdkapital!
23 mins
  -> OK ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absorbiert


Explanation:
wäre vielleicht noch eine Möglichkleit (aufgesogen erschien mir etwas zweifelhaft?)

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 175

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
von ausländischem Kapital aufgesogen


Explanation:
erscheint mir 80% schon angebracht, alles andere wäre euphemistisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 Min. (2008-03-12 16:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Zahlreiche Zuckerfabriken gingen bankrott und wurden von nordamerikanischem Kapital aufgesogen; alle cubanischen oder ..."
emile.uni-graz.at/pub/06S/2006-04-0217.rtf

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 912
Grading comment
Auch hier vielen Dank !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> danke Ingeborg