KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

times earnings vs. times sales

German translation: Kurs-Umsatz-Verhältnis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:times sales
German translation:Kurs-Umsatz-Verhältnis
Entered by: TTilch

17:30 Aug 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: times earnings vs. times sales
"This has been a stock-market and economic bubble, and a ramification of a stock market bubble that breaks is a bear market that will last a long period of time. The market is still selling at 30 times earnings, and many Nasdaq stocks are still selling at seven times sales."

Could anyone please explain the difference between "tiimes earnings" and "times sales" to me and/or provide the German translation? Thank you very much in advance for your help.
TTilch
Kurs-Gewinn-Verhältnis / Kurs-Umsatz-Verhältnis
Explanation:
Englische Finanzmarkttexte verwenden oft das Konzept der "multiples"; dabei wird der Kurs der jeweiligen Aktie ins Verhältnis zur Gewinn- bzw. Umsatzschätzung gesetzt. Das gleiche Konzept wird im Deutschen zwar auch verwendet, dort aber als KGV bzw. Kurs-Umsatz-Verhältnis bezeichnet.

Konkret:
"Das Marktniveau entspricht weiterhin einem KGV von 30, wobei zahlreiche Nasdaq-Werte immer noch mit dem Siebenfachen des Umsatzes bewertet werden."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Hallo Ralf,

vielen Dank für die Erläuterung, hilft mir sehr weiter.

Viele Grüße nach Frankfurt (oder wo auch immer du gerade mit deinem mobilen Büro stehst ;-) ),

Tanja

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Kurs-Gewinn-Verhältnis / Kurs-Umsatz-Verhältnis
Ralf Lemster
5Preise i.V.z Gewinn bzw. Umsatz
Ted Wozniak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kurs-Gewinn-Verhältnis / Kurs-Umsatz-Verhältnis


Explanation:
Englische Finanzmarkttexte verwenden oft das Konzept der "multiples"; dabei wird der Kurs der jeweiligen Aktie ins Verhältnis zur Gewinn- bzw. Umsatzschätzung gesetzt. Das gleiche Konzept wird im Deutschen zwar auch verwendet, dort aber als KGV bzw. Kurs-Umsatz-Verhältnis bezeichnet.

Konkret:
"Das Marktniveau entspricht weiterhin einem KGV von 30, wobei zahlreiche Nasdaq-Werte immer noch mit dem Siebenfachen des Umsatzes bewertet werden."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394
Grading comment
Hallo Ralf,

vielen Dank für die Erläuterung, hilft mir sehr weiter.

Viele Grüße nach Frankfurt (oder wo auch immer du gerade mit deinem mobilen Büro stehst ;-) ),

Tanja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Words of the expert, indeed!
21 mins
  -> Danke, Volkmar - auch noch vor der Kiste...?

agree  nettranslatorde
37 mins

agree  Horst2: quite clear !
1 day14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Preise i.V.z Gewinn bzw. Umsatz


Explanation:
They are talking about the price if the stock in relation to the EPS earnings per share (Kurs-Gewinn-Verhältnis) and the sales per share (Kurs-Umsatz-Verhältnis). In the recent overheated market, many shares not only sold at large multiples of "earnings", but even at large multiples of sales. (All an indication of overprices stocks).

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36