KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

assignable

German translation: begebbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assignable
German translation:begebbar
Entered by: Kay Barbara

16:05 Aug 31, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: assignable
Kontext:
In einem "Option Certificate"

The Option is not transferable, assignable or chargeable.

umfasst dt.: übertragbar sowohl transferable als auch assignable? Wenn nicht, worin liegt der Unterschied?
Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
begebbar
Explanation:
Die Option ist nicht übertragbar, begebbar oder anrechenbar.
Selected response from:

Roland Nienerza
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Roland und natürlich auch Rita.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4begebbar
Roland Nienerza
3abtretbar
Rita Utt


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
begebbar


Explanation:
Die Option ist nicht übertragbar, begebbar oder anrechenbar.

Roland Nienerza
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Roland und natürlich auch Rita.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abtretbar


Explanation:
Wenn du es mit zwei Wörtern ausdrücken willst
assign: to tranfer a interest, right or duty, to substitute another person for oneself in a contract (Webster's legal dictionary)

Rita Utt
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30