KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

overnight repurchase agreements

German translation: Ein-Tages-Repo-Geschäfte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overnight repurchase agreements
German translation:Ein-Tages-Repo-Geschäfte
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

15:38 Sep 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: overnight repurchase agreements
The portfolio strategy pursued throughout the period was compatible with the economic landscape and the prevailing policy of the Fed. The weighted average maturity (WAM) was kept relatively low in order to maintain a defensive posture against client redemptions. Allocations to liquid holdings were significant, with allocations to ***overnight, fully collateralized repurchase agreements*** across the portfolios.

Kann ich das mit "1-Tages-Repogeschäfte" übersetzen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Ein-Tages-Repo-Transaktion
Explanation:
Sicher
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden! Ich habe mich für folgende Lösung entschieden: "Ein-Tages-Repo-Geschäfte".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Übernacht-Pensionsgeschäfte
Kristin Sobania
4Ein-Tages-Repo-Transaktion
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ein-Tages-Repo-Transaktion


Explanation:
Sicher


    Reference: http://www.oenb.at/de/img/styleguide_tcm14-16617.pdf
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 912
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden! Ich habe mich für folgende Lösung entschieden: "Ein-Tages-Repo-Geschäfte".

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Übernacht-Pensionsgeschäfte


Explanation:
so auch laut EZB:

Die nationalen Zentralbanken können im
Rahmen der Spitzenrefinanzierungsfazilität
Liquidität entweder in Form von *Übernacht-
Pensionsgeschäften* zur Verfügung stellen (d. h.
das Eigentum an dem Vermögenswert wird
dem Gläubiger übertragen, wobei die Parteien
gleichzeitig vereinbaren, die Transaktion am
folgenden Geschäftstag durch eine Rückübertragung
des Vermögenswertes auf den
Schuldner umzukehren) oder als besicherter
Übernachtkredit (d. h. es wird ein durchsetzbares
Sicherungsrecht an den hinterlegten
Pfändern eingeräumt, wobei die
Sicherheiten – unter der Annahme, dass der [...]

http://www.ecb.int/pub/pdf/other/gendoc2002de.pdf

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 515