KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

roll over

German translation: (hier) Inflation ist rückläufig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inflation is rolling over
German translation:(hier) Inflation ist rückläufig
Entered by: Verena Schmidt

12:06 Nov 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: roll over
Aus einem Investmentbericht:

In addition, we have become more positive on the Financials sector, particularly in China.
In our view, greater China is a strong investment story for the second half of 2008 – we feel that inflation is **rolling over** and that growth concerns are well in the price.

roll over - verlängern / sich überschlagen (Preise)

Kann es sein, dass hier aber von einem "Vorüberziehen" der Inflation gesprochen wird?
Verena Schmidt
Germany
die Inflation ist rückläufig
Explanation:
verstehe ich hier
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5die Inflation ist rückläufig
Katja Schoone
4wird überflügelt
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
die Inflation ist rückläufig


Explanation:
verstehe ich hier

Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole W.
12 mins
  -> Danke Nicole!

agree  Petra Hieronimus
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs
  -> Danke ;-)

agree  Ilona Hessner
4 hrs
  -> Danke dir, Ilona!

agree  Kristin Sobania: entspricht boerse-aktuell vom 10.09.2008 Inflation in China weiter rückläufig - Exportwachstum ebenfalls
10 hrs
  -> Danke, jetzt bin ich mir sicher ;-)

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wird überflügelt


Explanation:
hier ein völlig neuer Gedankengang. Nämlich, dass das Wachstum grösser als die Inflation ist und somit Ängste um Investitionsverluste unbegründet sind.

Example sentence(s):
  • die Inflation wird vom Wachstum überflügelt
Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51