KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

exercise and hold (cash) method

German translation: Optionsausübung nach der "Exercise and Hold - Methode"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exercise and hold (cash) method
German translation:Optionsausübung nach der "Exercise and Hold - Methode"
Entered by: Nicole W.

10:05 Nov 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Besteuerung von Aktiengeschäften
English term or phrase: exercise and hold (cash) method
Taxation at Exercise/ Besteuerung bei Ausübung

***Exercise and Hold (Cash) Method***: When you exercise your stock options using the exercise and hold (cash) method, you will be subject to ordinary income tax on the difference (or spread) between the fair market value of the shares on the date of exercise and the exercise price, multiplied by the number of stock options exercised. You will also be subject to social insurance contributions on the spread to the extent you have not already exceeded the applicable contribution ceiling
- Gibt es einen Fachbegriff? - EILT LEIDER SEHR - Danke
Ilona Hessner
Germany
Optionsausübung nach der "Exercise and Hold - Methode"
Explanation:
Wäre vielleicht eine Möglichkeit. Siehe unten angegebenes PDF-Dokument von der Universität Zürich S. 51.
Selected response from:

Nicole W.
Ireland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Nicole!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Option ausführen und halten
Goldcoaster
2Optionsausübung nach der "Exercise and Hold - Methode"Nicole W.
Summary of reference entries provided
Vielleicht eine Hilfe
Patrick Fischer

  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Optionsausübung nach der "Exercise and Hold - Methode"


Explanation:
Wäre vielleicht eine Möglichkeit. Siehe unten angegebenes PDF-Dokument von der Universität Zürich S. 51.


    Reference: http://www.google.ie/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=3&url=htt...
Nicole W.
Ireland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Nicole!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Option ausführen und halten


Explanation:
"Call" (Kauf) oder "Put" (Verkaufen)-Option ausführen und halten

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51




Reference comments


41 mins
Reference: Vielleicht eine Hilfe

Reference information:
Cash Exercise (also known as Exercise and Hold)
This method allows participants to use their personal savings to cover the option cost and applicable taxes of the exercise. The participant receives the total number of shares exercised.

http://www.corporateclientgroup.com/sps_meth.html

Patrick Fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9
Note to reference poster
Asker: Danke Patrick! Bei Cash Exercise war ich auch schon, bin aber kein Börsianer!