KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

bounce-back

German translation: Umschwung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bounce-back
German translation:Umschwung
Entered by: EdithK

15:08 Oct 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: bounce-back
The Coming Bounce-Back Should Resemble Nifty Fifty
monitor
Umschwung
Explanation:
meistens in die Gewinnzone, also wieder schwarze Zahlen schreiben
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Aufschwung
Stefanie Guim Marce
3 +1Umschwung
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Umschwung


Explanation:
meistens in die Gewinnzone, also wieder schwarze Zahlen schreiben

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr
  -> Danke.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aufschwung


Explanation:
als weitere Möglichkeit :-)


Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4