KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

underlying assets

German translation: Basiswert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underlying asset
German translation:Basiswert
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

07:38 Jan 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: underlying assets
Underlying assets
Einer der Puenkte in der Ergaenzung
danke schoen
rapid
Russian Federation
Basiswerte
Explanation:
From the UBS glossary (link).
Basiswert / underlying asset:
Einer Option oder einem Futures-Kontrakt zugrundeliegendes Instrument, z.B. Aktie oder Obligation. Financial Futures.
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Schönen Dank. Der Link ist auch sehr gut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Basiswerte
lisa23
5Basisobjekt, bzw. Bezugsobjekt
Alexandra Collins
3Basiswerte
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Basiswerte


Explanation:
From the UBS glossary (link).
Basiswert / underlying asset:
Einer Option oder einem Futures-Kontrakt zugrundeliegendes Instrument, z.B. Aktie oder Obligation. Financial Futures.



    Reference: http://www.ubs.ch/g/index/about/bterms/content_b.html
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Schönen Dank. Der Link ist auch sehr gut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: 1 Minute schneller warst Du.
1 min
  -> Danke und guten Morgen

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  schnuppe
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Basiswerte


Explanation:
der einer Aktienoption zugrundeliegende ..... / ohne weiteren Kontext.







EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Basisobjekt, bzw. Bezugsobjekt


Explanation:
z.B. von Optionen auf Terminkontakte.

Financial Dictionary, Wilhelm Schäfer

Alexandra Collins
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman