may have personal investment in a fund or account, including in the Company

German translation: s. u.

English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Verkaufsprospekt/Investmentfonds
English term or phrase: may have personal investment in a fund or account, including in the Company
Potential Conflicts of Interest

The Investment Managers and XXX may effect transactions in which the Investment Managers or XXX have, directly or indirectly, an interest which may involve a potential conflict with the Investment Managers' duty to the Company.

Employees of XXX ***may have personal investment in a fund or account, including in the Company***, managed by YYY which they may add to or redeem from, in whole or in part from time to time depending on their own requirements. The Investment Managers or XXX may have invested directly or indirectly in the Company.


Wie würdet ihr den markierten Teil übersetzen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:s. u.
Explanation:
Employees of XXX ***may have personal investment in a fund or account, including in the Company***, managed by YYY

Die Mitarbeiter von xxx können privat in einem von YYY verwalteten Fonds oder Konto investieren, auch in der Fondsgesellschaft selbst.

Ich lese den Bezug hier anders als Katja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 19:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. wobei das letzte Wort "selbst" zu streichen wäre.
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s. u.
Andrea Hauer
3s.u.
Katja Schoone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may have personal investment in a fund or account, including in the company
s.u.


Explanation:
Employees of XXX ***may have personal investment in a fund or account, including in the Company***, managed by YYY Company.

Mitarbeiter von XXX können privat in einem Fonds oder Konto, einschließlich in der von YYY verwalteten Gesellschaft selbst, anlegen.



Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may have personal investment in a fund or account, including in the company
s. u.


Explanation:
Employees of XXX ***may have personal investment in a fund or account, including in the Company***, managed by YYY

Die Mitarbeiter von xxx können privat in einem von YYY verwalteten Fonds oder Konto investieren, auch in der Fondsgesellschaft selbst.

Ich lese den Bezug hier anders als Katja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 19:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. wobei das letzte Wort "selbst" zu streichen wäre.

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1653
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden!