KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

risk bucket

German translation: Risikoklasse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk bucket
German translation:Risikoklasse
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:24 Sep 8, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / PPT-Präsentation / Vermögensverwaltungsgesellschaft
English term or phrase: risk bucket
Each ***risk bucket*** is concentrated around a few carefully selected hedge fund
managers that best capture its risk and return profile.

Individual ***risk bucket*** and manager allocations are set to diversify away a
large proportion of the initial risk contributed and best achieve the investment
objectives of the individual Kedge Funds.


Ich hab das erstmal mit "Risikoportfolio" übersetzt. Findet ihr das ok?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Risikoklasse
Explanation:
Wird oft mit diesem Ausdruck wiedergegeben. Einteilung in Risikoklassen oder -gruppen.

http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=105...
http://www.frl.de/smpapers/63_SM_Papers.pdf
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke euch allen! "Risikoklasse" passt hier am besten in den Kontext.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Risikoklasse
Ivo Lang
3Risikotopf
Rolf Kern
3RisikokorbDERDOKTOR


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Risikokorb


Explanation:
würde ich nehmen. Risikoportfolio betrifft ein spezifisches Portfolio, aber nicht eine spezifische Risiko-Politik.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 225

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Risikoklasse


Explanation:
Wird oft mit diesem Ausdruck wiedergegeben. Einteilung in Risikoklassen oder -gruppen.

http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=105...
http://www.frl.de/smpapers/63_SM_Papers.pdf


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Danke euch allen! "Risikoklasse" passt hier am besten in den Kontext.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins

agree  DERDOKTOR: DAS könnte passen !
25 mins

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Risikotopf


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3q9nprq

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12