KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

short listed

German translation: ausgewählten / in die engere Wahl gekommen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short listed
German translation:ausgewählten / in die engere Wahl gekommen
Entered by: Lucia Moon

13:03 Sep 23, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Fondsprospekt irischer Fonds
English term or phrase: short listed
The Fund may hold up to 100% of its assets in ***short listed*** Asian stock Index Futures, for efficient portfolio management purposes, should the Investment Manager deem such a strategy to be prudent over any time period.

Was bedeutet das? Vielen Dank!
Andrea Hauer
Germany
ausgewählten / in die engere Wahl gekommen
Explanation:
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?sourceoverride...

http://www.dict.cc/?s=shortlisted
Selected response from:

Lucia Moon
Singapore
Grading comment
Schönen Dank an alle :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ausgewählten / in die engere Wahl gekommenLucia Moon
3positiv bewertet
Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positiv bewertet


Explanation:
Laut Linguee ist das eine Übersetzungsmöglichkeit. Allerdings wird der englische Begriff dann zusammengeschrieben. Vielleicht hilft Dir das weiter?

Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ausgewählten / in die engere Wahl gekommen


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?sourceoverride...

http://www.dict.cc/?s=shortlisted

Lucia Moon
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Schönen Dank an alle :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber: "Engere Wahl" comes closer.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rita Utt: genau, im Rahmen des Anlageprozesses wird wohl eine Shortlist erstellt worden sein
19 hrs