KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

credit insured companies

German translation: versicherte Unternehmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit insured companies
German translation:versicherte Unternehmen
Entered by: BirgitBerlin

17:54 Sep 26, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / insurance
English term or phrase: credit insured companies
I have here a text which distinguishes between "credit insurance companies" and **credit insured companies**.
The former are Kreditversicherungsgesellschaften. For the latter I have used kreditversicherte Unternehmen, or in short, where it states "the credit insured" as a noun, die Kreditversicherten.

I would like to know if this is right or if there is another term for it.


Here is where the words are used:

The Code of conduct reflects the relations between four parties.
We should distinguish between:
• The two contractual parties (the Credit Insurance Company & the Credit Insured Company)
• The broker (acts as a facilitator)
• The buyer (who is not a contracting party but crucial for the credibility issue)

(....)

The credit insured as supplier has a contractual relationship with the buyer. As such he is also in a way the buyer’s representative, although the insurer can also have direct access to the buyer. (...)
The credit insured makes following commitments: (...)
BirgitBerlin
Germany
kreditausfallversicherte Unternehmen
Explanation:
Ein Versuch :)
Selected response from:

Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
Argentina
Grading comment
Habe am Ende den Kunden selbst gefragt. "Versicherte Unternehmen" nennen die das auf Deutsch tatsächlich!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kreditausfallversicherte Unternehmen
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
4Kreditnehmer als Versicherungsnehmer einer KreditausfallversicherungWerner Walther


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kreditnehmer als Versicherungsnehmer einer Kreditausfallversicherung


Explanation:
Eine 1:1-Übersetzung wäre m.E. in der Sache falsch. Versichert sind die Kredite, nicht die Unternehmen insgesamt.

Siehe meinen Beitrag in Diskussion.

Werner Walther
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kreditausfallversicherte Unternehmen


Explanation:
Ein Versuch :)

Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Habe am Ende den Kunden selbst gefragt. "Versicherte Unternehmen" nennen die das auf Deutsch tatsächlich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner Walther: Bei genauem Hinsehen leider keine Zustimmung. Es sind nicht die Unternehmen insgesamt versichert, sondern nur bestimmte Kredite (gegen Ausfall), die diese Unternehmen in Anspruch nehmen wollen. Der AT ist insofern missverständlich.
19 hrs
  -> Ja Werner, nach genauem Durchlesen Eurer posts ist mir das klar geworden. War, wie festgehalten, ein Versuch... ich gebe ehrlich zu, dass ich keine Versicherungsspezialistin bin :) und dieser AT ist wirklich verzwickt - unser täglich Brot...:)