KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

medium-term notes (MTN's)

German translation: Medium-Term Notes (MTN)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medium-term notes (MTNs)
German translation:Medium-Term Notes (MTN)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:56 Dec 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / security instruments
English term or phrase: medium-term notes (MTN's)
We need the following services regarding various procurements of international trading of bank instruments and investment programs.

5. The bank to verify existance of security instruments. Normally CUSIPS, MTN’s, CD’S, SLC’S, or B/G’s.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Mittelfristige Schuldtitel
Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/?search=medium term notes&searchLoc=0&re...

www.fondsweb.de/fonds/profil.php?ID=4023 - 95k:
... Der Fonds investiert vorrangig in verzinste, kurz- und mittelfristige Schuldtitel, die in Euro oder anderen europäischen Währungen aufgelegt sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 26 mins (2003-12-02 19:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boersen-zeitung.com/online/wsw2001/kapitel3/sonst...

Medium-Term Notes: Daueremissionen, deren Konditionen nicht standardisiert sind und die daher vom Emittenten oder auch den Kapitalanlegern verändert werden können.

Selected response from:

Maya Todorova
Grading comment
thanks everyone! wish i could give you all points! very helpful explanations! thanks again, gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Medium Term Notes (MTN)
Bernd Weiss
5Medium-Term Notes (MTN)
Ralf Lemster
4 -1Mittelfristige Schuldtitel
Maya Todorova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medium Term Notes (MTN)


Explanation:
Medium Term Notes (MTN)

Schuldverschreibungen mit einer Laufzeit von unter einem bis zu dreißig Jahren. MTN's müssen in Deutschland eine Mindestlaufzeit von 2 Jahren aufweisen, in den USA allerdings sind durchaus MTN's mit Laufzeiten knapp unter 1 Jahr üblich

Engl. Bezeichnung findet sich gängig auf Finanzseiten
Quelle: verschiedene Börsenlexika

Bernd Weiss
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Wenn man nicht direkt bei "MTN" bleibt, ist der englische Begriff präziser
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medium-term notes (mtn's)
Mittelfristige Schuldtitel


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/?search=medium term notes&searchLoc=0&re...

www.fondsweb.de/fonds/profil.php?ID=4023 - 95k:
... Der Fonds investiert vorrangig in verzinste, kurz- und mittelfristige Schuldtitel, die in Euro oder anderen europäischen Währungen aufgelegt sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 26 mins (2003-12-02 19:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boersen-zeitung.com/online/wsw2001/kapitel3/sonst...

Medium-Term Notes: Daueremissionen, deren Konditionen nicht standardisiert sind und die daher vom Emittenten oder auch den Kapitalanlegern verändert werden können.




    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
    www.fondsweb.de/fonds/profil.php?ID=4023 - 95k
Maya Todorova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone! wish i could give you all points! very helpful explanations! thanks again, gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Mittelfristige Schuldtitel ist ein weiter gefasstes Konzept - deutsche Bundesobligationen sind z.B. auch mittelfristige Schuldtitel, aber keine MTN
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medium-term notes (mtn's)
Medium-Term Notes (MTN)


Explanation:
The concept of MTN covers a specific segment of the fixed-income market; these are most often issued by corporate borrowers.

Assuming that the text is used by a (semi-)professional audience, you may want to leave "MTN" as it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2003-12-07 12:37:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The interesting thing about MTN is that they aren\'t necessarily medium-term - here\'s the definition of the IFR Capital Markets Glossary:

\"Medium-term note (MTN) Debt instruments with maturities ranging from nine months to 30 years, offered under a programme agreement through one or more dealers. The instrument usually has a fixed coupon, and maturity dates can be targeted exactly to those required by investors.\"

MTN issues are usually placed privately, whereby their maturity and conditions are tailored to suit specific needs of (institutional) investors. This also includes embedded derivatives, for instance, MTNs where repayment depends on the performance of an equity index.

HTH, Ralf

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394