recognised

German translation: anerkannt

English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: recognised
Es geht darum, dass der Ausbruch einer neuen Finanzkrise heute unwahrscheinlich ist:

The sharp increase in European banks’ non-performing loans (NPLs) was one of the adverse consequences of the Eurozone crisis. But in many of the largest Eurozone economies – Germany, France and Spain, most notably – these are now at a relatively low level. Banks in those countries have ***recognised*** their bad loans, made write-downs in their value and combined this with capital strengthening measures

Eines der großen Probleme nach den Eurozonen-Krisen waren die hohen Bestände an notleidenden Krediten bei den europäischen Banken. Doch in vielen großen Volkswirtschaften der Eurozone – Deutschland, Frankreich und vor allem Spanien – befinden sie sich inzwischen wieder auf einem relativ niedrigen Niveau. Die Banken in diesen Ländern haben ihre notleidenden Kredite ***erfasst***, Abschreibungen auf ihren Wert vorgenommen und gleichzeitig Maßnahmen zur Kapitalstärkung ergriffen.

Aber das passt hier nicht so wirklich. Was genau könnte damit gemeint sein?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
German translation:anerkannt
Explanation:
auf gut deutsch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-04 03:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das ist der Begriff und "akzeptiert" ist inbegriffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-04 03:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht auch "geschluckt"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-04 03:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und das gefällt mir besser in diesem Zusammenhang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-04 03:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they recognized their bad loans and bit the bullet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-03-04 03:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will depend on your register
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anerkannt
David Hollywood
4akzeptiert
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Elene P.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
akzeptiert


Explanation:
Based on the context

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anerkannt


Explanation:
auf gut deutsch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-04 03:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das ist der Begriff und "akzeptiert" ist inbegriffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-04 03:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht auch "geschluckt"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-04 03:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und das gefällt mir besser in diesem Zusammenhang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-04 03:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they recognized their bad loans and bit the bullet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-03-04 03:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will depend on your register

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Islinger: "anerkannt" ist in diesem Fall richtig. ***erfasst*** ist nicht richtig (das geschah schon vorher)
1 day 10 hrs
  -> danke Bernhard